National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > Regional Premier Leagues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - North Premier Prediction League -Week 8 results
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

North Premier Prediction League -Week 8 results

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Welshwonder View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Location: Cleckheaton
Status: Offline
Points: 382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Welshwonder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: North Premier Prediction League -Week 8 results
    Posted: 27 Oct 2019 at 06:41
Week 8 Results

Alnwick 44-20 Carlisle 5-0 +10

Billingham 57-0 Kirkby Lonsdale 5-0 +10

Blackburn 20-23 Macclesfield 2-4 -10

Blaydon 38-26 Sandal 5-1 +10

Lymm 42-23 Morpeth 5-0 -+10

Rossendale P-P Ilkley

Wirral P-P Harrogate

Billingham made it 8 wins from 8 to remain unbeaten, Harrogate got washed out and remain unbeaten but now have 2 games in hand.Alnwick got an important win at home to Carlisle and Blaydon took maximum points against Sandal.
Macclesfield ground out a win with a last minute try and conversion at Blackburn who picked up 2 points for both the try and losing bonus points, whilst Lymm got the win at home to Morpeth.
Rossendale vs Ilkley and Wirral vs Harrogate were victims of the deluge and will need to be re-arranged.
Next week should see a break in league action but with 3 postponements so far this season, I expect to see some games played next weekend. I will post any fixtures when I get confirmation in next day or so.

Edited by Welshwonder - 27 Oct 2019 at 12:41
Welshwonder
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 565
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Nov 2019 at 14:17
Sorry for the delay.  I have totted up Week 8's scores and the league table.
 
Generally a low scoring week, not helped by two games been postponed.
 
I have kept a note of those who used there Banker on the postponed games so it can be re-used the weeks the games are played.  When my Welshwonder posts those games I will list those with a carried over banker incase any of you were to forget !
 
 WK1WK2WK3WK4WK5WK6WK7WK8Total 
tulip1009050110451207045630
Willy Mclintosh1006055110601306545625
Count Ford90755065658510540575
Richard Lowther55856575551208035570
PiffPaff65556095601056070570
Coldwarwarrier60758085551156530565
Welshwonder55906590451008040565
oldbill107580508565856065565
Puli7080508555758560560
billinghamoldgit50504012085757565560
Whaa Hoo Wilkey45504070901009070555
Hopper35105408060808070550
Pristine Shorts60904065601157045545
RAL 30206565558075757550540
Know All50804065201307565525
Seaside Prop40100555560907045515
BuzzKillington55655575451006055510
No Position5060505545855570470
Silverfish8550609550 6550455
Round to oval4050504560807045440
Muttley5511045658060  415
office dweller608070  10060 370
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
Coldwarwarrior View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 20 Sep 2011
Location: At the Bar
Status: Offline
Points: 776
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Coldwarwarrior Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Nov 2019 at 11:36
30 points  .... must do better!
The advantage law is the best law in rugby, because it lets you ignore all the others for the good of the game.
Back to Top
Thatbloke View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Location: Newport
Status: Offline
Points: 613
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Thatbloke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Nov 2019 at 19:15
Just a quick question - do you guys in the North play by different rules than those of us in the Midlands??
If a League game is postponed then it has to be played on the next available free Saturday ie postponed any time September or October it has to be played 2nd November (first free date) but apparently not????
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 565
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Nov 2019 at 20:47
Normally that's the rule ! Wasn't on this occasion, must have been dreamed a blank weekend due to been World Cup final day.

Harrogate already have two games to catch up !
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.