National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > Regional Premier Leagues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - North Premier Prediction League -Week  5  results
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

North Premier Prediction League -Week 5 results

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Welshwonder View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Location: Cleckheaton
Status: Offline
Points: 373
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Welshwonder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: North Premier Prediction League -Week 5 results
    Posted: 06 Oct 2019 at 08:27
Week 5 results

Blaydon 19-22 Billingham 1-4 -10

Harrogate 18-13 Macclesfield 4-1 -10

Ilkley 23-7 Alnwick 4-0 +10

Kirkby Lonsdale 23-15 Blackburn 4-0 -10

Lymm 22-12 Rossendale 4-0 +10

Morpeth 17-16 Wirral 4-1 -10

Sandal 47-31 Carlisle 5-1 +10


In the topsy-turvy world of PL games, Week 5 managed to throw a few curve balls into the mix!
Billingham remain unbeaten at the top with a great win away at Blaydon.
Kirkby Lonsdale found some improvements to beat Blackburn and Ilkley got their first win of the season at the expense of Alnwick.
Wirral made the long trip to Morpeth and slipped to another narrow defeat.
Harrogate made heavy weather of beating Macclesfield failing to get a bonus point this week.
Lymm got back on track with a win against an injury hit Rossendale and Sandal hit top form with a big win against promoted Carlisle.
I suspect there may well be some low scores returned in this PL with this set of results.

Edited by Welshwonder - 06 Oct 2019 at 12:58
Welshwonder
Back to Top
JohnT View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Location: God's County
Status: Offline
Points: 399
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2019 at 16:56
The Harrogate Macclesfield Match was as fine a game of rugby as you will ever see at this level. It was great for Harrogate to win at home, but take nothing away from a great Macclesfield side who were in there to the end.  Both teams gave their all and were a credit to their clubs; I know many of the 'Gate team will be feeling their bruises for a few days. The match at Macclesfield later in the season will be a 'must be there' for me and anyone who hasn't got anything else important to do that day would do well to come along and see what I hope will be an as absorbing game of as you would wish to see.

Well done to both sides.  ClapClapClapClapClapClap
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 558
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2019 at 17:20
I have totted up the scores and the updated league table is below.
 
Most predictors found it difficult last week, the average was just under 60 points but a few managed decent scores with 'Whaa Hoo Wilkey's 90 the highest of the week. 'Billinghamoldgit', 'Muttley' and 'RAL 3020' all scored over 70 and should be pleased with themselves.  At the other end 'Know All' simply didn't this week and got just 20 !
 
 WK1WK2WK3WK4WK5Total 
tulip100905011045395
Willy Mclintosh100605511060385
Muttley55110456580355
oldbill107580508565355
Coldwarwarrier6075808555355
billinghamoldgit50504012085345
Count Ford9075506565345
Welshwonder5590659045345
RAL 30206565558075340
Puli7080508555340
Silverfish8550609550340
PiffPaff6555609560335
Richard Lowther5585657555335
Hopper35105408060320
Pristine Shorts6090406560315
Seaside Prop40100555560310
Whaa Hoo Wilkey4550407090295
BuzzKillington5565557545295
No Position5060505545260
Know All5080406520255
Round to oval4050504560245
office dweller608070  210
 
 
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
Know All View Drop Down
First XV regular
First XV regular


Joined: 26 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Know All Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2019 at 22:48
Yes bad week for me. Must do better!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.