National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > Regional Premier Leagues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - North Premier Prediction League -Week 2 results
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

North Premier Prediction League -Week 2 results

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Welshwonder View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Location: Cleckheaton
Status: Offline
Points: 373
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Welshwonder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: North Premier Prediction League -Week 2 results
    Posted: 15 Sep 2019 at 07:39
Week 2 results

Alnwick 20 Lymm 17   (4-1 -10)

Billingham 43 Sandal 20 (5-0 +10)

Blackburn 33 Blaydon 31 (5-2 -10)

Carlisle 26 Ilkley 23 (5-1 -10)

Harrogate 57 Kirkby Lonsdale 12 (5-0 +10)

Macclesfield 33 Morpeth 21 (5-0 +10)

Wirral 22 Rossendale 27 (1-5 -10)

This week brought mixed fortunes in the Prediction League, the upset result would have been the defeat of Blaydon at Blackburn which most punters picked as their double points Banker including me!
Carlisle continued their good form since promotion with a 2nd victory over winless Ilkley.
Macclesfield got their season off the mark with a comfortable win over promoted Morpeth who have yet to register a win as yet.
Wirral lost out in a tight game at home to Rossendale, whilst Alnwick showed how tough they can be on the day by grinding out a narrow win over Lymm. The 2 big winners this week were Billingham and Harrogate who remain unbeaten after 5-0 league point wins this time around.

Edited by Welshwonder - 15 Sep 2019 at 15:15
Welshwonder
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 558
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 17:35
The scores for week two have been totted up and the table is below, we have a familiar face at the top of the table !
 
 WK1WK2Total 
tulip10090190
Count Ford9075165
Muttley55110165
Willy Mclintosh10060160
oldbill107580155
Puli7080150
Pristine Shorts6090150
Welshwonder5590145
Hopper35105140
Richard Lowther5585140
Seaside Prop40100140
office dweller6080140
Coldwarwarrier6075135
Silverfish8550135
RAL 30206565130
BuzzKillington5565120
No Position5060110
Round to oval405090
PiffPaff655565
Know All508050
Whaa Hoo Wilkey45 45
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
Count Ford View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion


Joined: 20 May 2017
Location: WA4
Status: Offline
Points: 167
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Count Ford Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2019 at 22:46
Interesting one from the Lymm game. Apparently the referee told Lymm the wrong score near the end of the game leading to them taking a penalty for a bonus point rather than going for a try for the potential win!!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.