National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > Regional Premier Leagues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - North Premier Prediction League -Week 11 results
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

North Premier Prediction League -Week 11 results

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Welshwonder View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Location: Cleckheaton
Status: Offline
Points: 398
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Welshwonder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: North Premier Prediction League -Week 11 results
    Posted: 23 Nov 2019 at 21:36
Week 11 results:-

Blackburn 22-17 Wirral 4-1 -10

Carlisle 35-15 Rossendale 5-0 +10

Harrogate 14-11 Lymm 4-0 -10

Ilkley 9 -24 Morpeth 0-5 +10

Kirkby Lonsdale 31-25 Blaydon 5-2 -10

Macclesfield 17 -22 Billingham 1-4 -10

Sandal 37-8 Alnwick 5-0 +10



So another week goes by , Billingham see off another challenge to remain unbeaten, 11 games now and they get an added bonus of a free week next time. Harrogate had an almighty battle to see off a gallant Lymm, only 3 points in that one, while Blaydon slipped up at Kirkby Lonsdale in a high scoring affair.Carlisle and Sandal recorded bonus point wins against Rossendale and Alnwick respectively. Morpeth got a decent win at Ilkley whilst Blackburn had a narrow win at home to Wirral.
Should be a league free week next weekend, however 2 games will be made up,

Carlisle vs Harrogate

Ilkley vs Rossendale

Original predictions will stand unless anybody wants to amend their choices, not sure if anybody has an outstanding BANKER (Willy , can you check?)

Edited by Welshwonder - 24 Nov 2019 at 09:41
Welshwonder
Back to Top
Silverfish View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 683
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Silverfish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Nov 2019 at 17:31
Carlisle 0 v 5 Harrogate +10 Banker

Ilkley 4 v 1 Rossendale +10
Silverfish
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 579
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Nov 2019 at 19:28
Silverfish - Sorry but you don't have a banker to carry over to this week !  Infact nobody does.
 
You do have a banker to roll over but its for the Wirral V Harrogate game so the week that's played you have a banker to use.
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 579
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Nov 2019 at 19:37
No body has a banker to use this week but we do have a fair few who are owed Bankers from other postponed games in later weeks.
We will update the fixture post when these games are played to remind you so you don't miss out on your chance of double points
 
No Position (wirral Harrogate game)
Silverfish (wirral Harrogate game)
Coldwarwarrier (Rossendale Ilkley game)
Buzzkillington Rossendale Ilkley game)
Pristine Shorts (Wirral Harrogate game)
CountFord (Wirral Harrogate game)
Roundtooval (Rossendale V Ilkley game)
Richard Lowther (Rossendale V Ilkley game)
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
'Hopper View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar
Preston Grasshoppers

Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Status: Online
Points: 1363
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 'Hopper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2019 at 08:58
Carlisle vs. Harrogate 0-4 +10
Ilkley vs. Rossendale 1-4 -10
What if the Hokey Kokey really IS what it's all about?
Back to Top
billinghamoldgit View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 28 Aug 2010
Location: teesside
Status: Offline
Points: 607
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote billinghamoldgit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2019 at 13:33
Carlisle vs. Harrogate 5-1+10
Ilkley vs. Rossendale 4-1 -10
Back to Top
Round to oval View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion
Avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2015
Location: Rossendale
Status: Offline
Points: 161
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Round to oval Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2019 at 15:51

Carlisle v Harrogate 0 - 5 +10
Ilkley v Rossendale 0 - 5 +10


Edited by Round to oval - 28 Nov 2019 at 18:10
Face your fears, live your dreams.
Back to Top
Seaside Prop View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion


Joined: 10 Aug 2015
Location: Harrogate
Status: Offline
Points: 188
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Seaside Prop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2019 at 18:07
Carlisle 1-4 Harrogate -10
Ilkley 4-1 Rossendale -10
Back to Top
Count Ford View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion


Joined: 20 May 2017
Location: WA4
Status: Offline
Points: 179
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Count Ford Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2019 at 18:29
Carlisle v Harrogate 1-4 -10
Ilkley v Rossendale 0-5 +10

Harrogate have been just edging games recently. Tempted to go for a home win, but I'll stick with form

Edited by Count Ford - 27 Nov 2019 at 18:30
Back to Top
Welshwonder View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Location: Cleckheaton
Status: Offline
Points: 398
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Welshwonder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Nov 2019 at 16:39
Just to update, in case there was any confusion, the game between Ilkley and Rossendale is being played at Stscks Field. The original game on October 26th should have been played at Marl Pits, so the venue has been changed as Marl Pits is unavailable due to a County Sports Event taking place this weekend.
Welshwonder
Back to Top
Pristine Shorts View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 08 Jun 2015
Location: Ilkley
Status: Offline
Points: 481
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pristine Shorts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 09:20
Carlisle v Harrogate 1-5 -10
Ilkley v Rossendale  4-1 -10
Back to Top
tulip View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Location: W Yorks
Status: Offline
Points: 1853
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tulip Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 10:21
Carlisle 0-5 Harrogate +10
Ilkley 4-1 Rossendale -10.        Come on Ilkley. Catch up time

Edited by tulip - 29 Nov 2019 at 10:26
Back to Top
Know All View Drop Down
First XV regular
First XV regular


Joined: 26 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 87
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Know All Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 13:22
Carlisle 0 v 5 Harrogate +10 

Ilkley 5 v 0 Rossendale +10
Back to Top
RAL 3020 View Drop Down
Academy player
Academy player


Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RAL 3020 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 14:17
Carlisle 0 v 5 Harrogate +10 

Ilkley 0 v 5 Rossendale +10
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 579
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 18:27
Finally got around to toting up last weeks scores.
 
Low scoring week with nobody getting 100+ points and an average just over 60 !
 
Tulip now has a 5 point lead in the table but the main pack is catching up.
 
 WK6WK7WK8WK9WK10WK11Total 
tulip12070457511065880
Willy Mclintosh13065458011060875
Welshwonder10080408011585845
Coldwarwarrier11565307513065835
Hopper80807010011560825
billinghamoldgit7575659510065820
Puli7585608510570820
Richard Lowther12080356511055800
RAL 30207575508012555800
oldbill10856065808065790
Pristine Shorts11570458010065790
Whaa Hoo Wilkey10090705510080790
BuzzKillington10060558510550750
Know All13075654011070745
No Position8555706511080725
Seaside Prop907045408565705
Silverfish 6550809560690
Round to oval8070456511075690
Count Ford8510540110 40685
PiffPaff105607080  650
office dweller10060 5511555595
Muttley60   12050415
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
Muttley View Drop Down
Academy player
Academy player
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2019
Location: Blackburn
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Muttley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 21:21
Carlisle v harrogate 4-1 -10
Ilkley v rossendale 1-4 -10
Back to Top
Count Ford View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion


Joined: 20 May 2017
Location: WA4
Status: Offline
Points: 179
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Count Ford Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2019 at 21:40
Please could my points be recalculated ;)
Back to Top
oldbill10 View Drop Down
Academy player
Academy player
Avatar

Joined: 13 Mar 2018
Location: Stockton
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oldbill10 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2019 at 06:56
Carlisle v Harrogate 5-1 -10
Ilkley v Rossendale 1-5 +10
Back to Top
office dweller View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion
Avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Location: Newcastle
Status: Offline
Points: 270
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote office dweller Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2019 at 10:30
Carlisle 1 v 5 Harrogate +10 

Ilkley 1 v 5 Rossendale +10
office worker
Back to Top
Willy Mclintosh View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 579
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willy Mclintosh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2019 at 14:00
Carlisle 0-5 Harrogate +10
Ilkley 4-0 Rossendale +10
If you and your friend are being chased by a grizzly bear, don’t worry about out-running the bear, just worry about out-running your friend.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.