National League Rugby Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > League Rugby - www.leaguerugby.co.uk > National League 1
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Nat 2 Dream Team?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

IMPORTANT Remember to read the rules of the board and abide by them when posting.

Topic ClosedNat 2 Dream Team?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
BFG1 View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 226
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Nat 2 Dream Team?
    Posted: 12 May 2008 at 13:08

Nat 2 Dream Team

1 James Tideswell (Stourbridge)

2 Ben Gerry (Stourbridge)

3 Kris Fullman (Otley)

4 Matt Owens (Manchester)

5 Richard Snowball (Otley)

6 Dan Hyde (Otley)

7 Dave Allen (Blackheath)

8 Mark Bright (Redruth)

9 James Doherty (W'Dale)

10 Andrew Bagget (W'Dale)

11 Chris Lombaard (Cambridge)

12 James Shanahan (Cambridge)

13 Chris Malherbe (W'Dale)

14 Ally Bressington (Stourbridge)

15 Rob Kitchen (Otley)
Back to Top
LHTT View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar
Official Toliet key holder

Joined: 24 May 2007
Location: Surrey darling!
Status: Offline
Points: 865
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2008 at 14:07
Can't disagree with most of that.
 
Are we allowed dual registration's? In which case Joe Simpson at Scrum Half and the Manchester centre, forgotten his name, thingy, would also be in contention.

Must be a more free-running & exciting Full-Back than Kitchen too!

Irritating Offspring of the word unite.
Back to Top
Green Army View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion
Avatar

Joined: 22 May 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 237
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2008 at 15:18
Here's my go (sorry for any glaring misses and i have tried to provide an alternative to the w'dale players i've selected)
 
1 - Des Brett (The Club)
2 - Jon Moyce (Westcombe Park)
3 - Kris Fullman (Otley)
4 - Matt Owens (Manchester)
5 - Richard Snowball (Otley)
6 - Matt Stockdale (Otley)
7 - Tom Jordan (Stourbridge)
8 - Jim Jenner (Stourbridge)
9 - Joe Simpson (The Club) / James Doherty (W'dale)
10 - Andy Baggett (W'dale)
11 - Chirs Lombaard (Cambridge)
12 - Scott Rawlings (Manchester)
13 - Andy Hodgson (W'dale)
14 - Alistair Bressington (Stourbridge)
15 - Adam Whaites (W'dale)
 
16 - Tom Horner (W'dale)
17 - Ben Gerry (Stourbridge)
18 - Rob Baldwin (W'dale) / Ken Aseme (The Club)
19 - Ben Coulbeck (Manchester)
 
Even though Ken Aseme hasn't been starting much this year he has made a massive impact when he's cam on off the bench against the greens this year (at the Avenue he was good and i understand he turned the game down in the big smoke).
 
I've chosen Jim Jenner as No 8 as i like to see grafters in the pack and although Bright and Archer are good players they spend too much time playing at outside centre for me (that's why i've gone for Baldwin too).
 
Also got to credit Andy Hodgson for his return for the Greens after about 3 years in and out with injury he seems to be getting back to somewhere near the form that saw him recieve Jewson player of the year in about 2000-2001 or 1999-2000 season (but the majority of the teams in the league have changed since then).
 
Remeber this is just my opinion on what i've seen/heard this year (and it took a while) Clap 


Edited by Green Army - 14 May 2008 at 15:18
Back to Top
Combe Admirer View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 1242
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2008 at 15:59
Although I am a Combe man might I point out before I make my comment that I pride my self on being entirely impartial. Also I have seen Combe play every team this year so feel that my comment is valid regardless of whom I may support!
 
I believe Tom Hayman has to be a shoe in for the Number 8 position. His power from the base of a scrum or ruck is not matched by any other in this league. He plays smart and as an individual he can put a whole team on the front foot when others are lagging behind.
 
I haven't seen any Number 8 have anywhere near the same affect as Hayman and quite frankly he does it for 80mins week in week out, which probably explains his try count.


Edited by Combe Admirer - 14 May 2008 at 16:00
Back to Top
Green Army View Drop Down
British and Irish Lion
British and Irish Lion
Avatar

Joined: 22 May 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 237
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2008 at 16:29

CA

With reference to your post he did not play against the greens down there and at the Avenue he was pretty average and a distinct second to Rob Baldwin (i'm sure Ranger will testify this).
 
I was looking forward to seeing what he was made of when Combe came up, as i had heard good things, but maybe it was one of those days.  Remember this is just what i've seen!
 
Post your own selection and you'll be able to have him in there Wink
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Rugby supporters
Rugby supporters
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2008 at 20:06
These kind of topics always intrigue me! this would be my selection from what I have seen this year:

1. James Isaacson (Blaydon)

2. Adam Bray (Nuneaton)

3. James Tideswell (Stourbridge)

4. Matt Owen (Manchester)

5. Richard Snowball (Otley)

6. Gary Holmes (Nuneaton)

7. James Kellard (Blackheath)

8. Seb Moss (Manchester)

9. Joe Simpson (Blackheath)

10. James Whittingham (Westcombe Park)

11. Andrew Fenby (Blaydon)

12. P J Gidlow (Redruth)

13. Andre Wilson (Manchester)

14. Christoph Lombaard (Cambridge)

15. Tom Jarvis (Stourbridge)

The league has had a fair few impressive loan players this season and the like of Mike Stanley (Saracens/Southend, 13) Garth Dew (Sale Sharks/Manchester, 7) and Rickie Aley (Leicester Tigers/Nuneaton, 10) impressed me alot. However, I've tried to limit my selections to players who have been present all year.

As far as my admitted bias is concerned, I couldn't leave out either of the Nuns boys who have both been outstanding, ever presents in a struggling team.

Of all the players left out in other teasm I believe Fenby of Blaydon to be the unluckiest as he was outstanding on every occassion I saw him play this year.
Back to Top
Combe Admirer View Drop Down
World Cup Winner
World Cup Winner
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 1242
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2008 at 09:09
Agree re Tom's performance when we visited, our pack didn't build on early pressure and we didn't utilise Tom as we normally do. I think the poor lad was still carrying a few cracked ribs so he wasn't in top condition.
 
However you are spot on, we base the teams on what we see and hopefully you can get to see what he can do next year.
 
I am certainly looking forward to seeing and possibly facing the Green's backs again next year, some real quality and I like to do battle with the best, otherwise what's the point! Green Army I hope for the teams sake you have all the boys signed up!!!
 
Im working on a dream team my self (when the boss stops giving me work!) and hopefully it may be an interesting selection coming from a players point of view.
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Rugby supporters
Rugby supporters
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2008 at 11:53
1 - Marshall Gadd (Manc)
2 - Henry Platt (Manc)
3 - Kris Fullman (Otley)
4 - Matt Owen (Manc)
5 - Andrew Mclintock (S'end)
6 - Dan Hyde (otley)
7 - Marc Bright (red'h)
8 - Tom Haymen (Combe)
9 - Stef Liebenberg (Camb)
10 - Richard Wainwright (Manc)
11 - Chris Lombard (Camb)
12 - Fappoilo Soolefai (S'end)
13 - Chris Malherbe (Wh'dale)
14 - Gareth Wynne (Manc)
15 - Andrew Frost (S'end)
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Rugby supporters
Rugby supporters
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2008 at 00:10

My ' team' based on player performances ( not reputations!) this season against Manchester would be;

 

1. Jacques Reduth

2. Bray Nuneaton

3. Croall Westcombe Park

4. Snowball Otley

5. Muldowney Stourbridge

6. Hyde Otley

7. Aseme Blackheath

8. Hayman Westcombe Park

9. Doherty Wharfedale

10. Baggett Wharfedale

11. Lombaard Cambridge

12. Gidlow Redruth

13. Duffy Waterloo

14. Fenby Blaydon

15. Kitching  Otley

 

16. Cooper Redruth

17. Fulman Otley / Tideswell Stourbridge (who can play both sides?)

18. Bright Redruth

19. Shanahan Cambridge

 

I think a few National 2 players resting on their laurels this year!

 

However my  'dream team' would be;

 

1. Jacques Reduth

2. Platt Manchester

3. Fulman Otley

4. Owen Manchester

5. Snowball Otley

6. Hyde Otley

7. Bright Redruth

8. Moss Manchester

9. Doherty Wharfedale

10. Wainwright Manchester

11. Lombaard Cambridge

12. Gidlow Redruth

13. Wilson Manchester

14. Bressington Stourbridge

15. Coulbeck Manchester

 

16. Cooper Redruth

17. Croall Westcombe Park

18. Hayman Westcombe Park

19. Baggett Wharfedale

Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Rugby supporters
Rugby supporters
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2008 at 12:45
Big%20smile
Originally posted by runaroundalot runaroundalot wrote:

1 - Marshall Gadd (Manc)
2 - Henry Platt (Manc)
3 - Kris Fullman (Otley)
4 - Matt Owen (Manc)
5 - Andrew Mclintock (S'end)
6 - Dan Hyde (otley)
7 - Marc Bright (red'h)
8 - Tom Haymen (Combe)
9 - Stef Liebenberg (Camb)
10 - Richard Wainwright (Manc)
11 - Chris Lombard (Camb)
12 - Fappoilo Soolefai (S'end)
13 - Chris Malherbe (Wh'dale)
14 - Gareth Wynne (Manc)
15 - Andrew Frost (S'end)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.